SPECIAL PROGRAMS FOR APRIL BREAK

chocolate-candy-clip-art_005139_ChocolatecTHE LIBRARY IS A SWEET PLACE TO BE!!

LIFE SIZE CANDY LAND:  This program is full!

CHOCOLATE WORKSHOPS:  Tuesday, April 15th @ 2-2:45  OR  3:30-4:14  (1st-4th graders)  Craving chocolate?  Satisfy your sweet tooth with make-your-own, melt-in-your-mouth chocolate candies!   Please register starting Saturday, March 29 at the Youth Services Desk or call 810-0315.

JUST DESSERTS: Wednesday, April 16th @ 2:00-2:45 (5th-8th graders)  Join us for this sweet afternoon!  Make a dessert that has a book tie-in, and then bring your book, recipe, and dessert to share at the program.  Each participant will get a recipe book of all the afternoon’s sweet treats to keep.  You may choose your own title or come in to choose one from our book list.  Please register in-person at the Youth Services Desk.

WIZARD OF OZ:  Wednesday, April 16th @ 6:00 (Parents and elementary-aged children) Lions, tigers, and bears, oh my, we’ve rescheduled the show!  Celebrate the 75th Anniversary of this beloved classic with us.  As we watch the movie, we’ll play along with props and sing along, too.  It’s an interactive adventure!  Better yet, dress as your favorite Wizard of Oz character if you’d like!  Rated G.  101 minutes. Pick up free tickets at the Youth Services Desk.

LEGO CLUB:  Thursday, April 17 @ 2:00  (First graders and older)  Lego fans, here’s an extra day of play! We have lots of Legos for you to use, just bring your imaginations!  Your buildings and designs will be on display for the week for friends and families to see.  No registration needed.

ROMP N READ:  Friday, April 18 @ 10:00 (Children up to age 36 months and their caregivers) You are invited to stay and play!  You’ll find shelves of books to share, buckets of toys to play with, and plenty of room to move around.  Please make other arrangements for older siblings, as this is a special program just for the little ones.  No registration is needed.

 

ADDITIONAL STORYTIMES

storytime_logoYou’ve asked for it….so here you go!

We’ve added more Family Storytimes and Romp N Read programs for you!  No registration is needed.

Family Storytimes (Wednesdays at 10:00) for children of all ages and their caregivers – April 30, May 7*, May 8 @ 6:30PM*, May 14, May 21

Romp N Read (Fridays at 10:00) for children up to age 3 with their caregivers – May 2, May 9*, May 16, May 23

* Special Mother’s Day theme

CONGRATULATIONS 2014 LIMERICK CONTEST WINNERS

WINNERS 2014 LIMERICK CONTEST!          

The results are in!  We received over 240 entries from North Colonie, South Colonie, and private school students in town.  Four judges scored the Limericks anonymously and the winners are…

Boght Hills: Taylor Crain

Lisha Kill Middle School: Abbie Irons, Corrine Jackson, Joshua Archanian, Nicholas Gabriel, Hunter Lipina, Elizabeth Plowman, Nevaeh Harjo

Loudonville Christian:  Tommy Yoon, Christina Twombly

Loudonville Elementary:  Patrick Walters

Sand Creek Middle School: Vivianna Murphy and Laurenz Fitch

                                               RUNNERS UP                                                 

Boght Hills: Kate Bunkoff, Sophie Dvorak

Lisha Kill Middle School: Mallory Feldman, JonMichael Kennedy, Killian Morrison, Liam Mooney, Haneefa Etimady, Saba Mann, Sam Gaige, Antonio Caricari

Loudonville Elementary:  Abigail Gunther, Caitlin Schultz, Jashton Gieser, Katelyn Sager

Our Savior’s Lutheran: Hayden Rose, Ava Zuelsdorf, Mina Spadaro

Sand Creek Middle School: Colin Teator, Tarik Bektasevic, Alex Stamas, Katie Rickard, Stefanaq Mile, Skyler Sager, Aaron Satin, RJ Bachman

St. Pius X:  Anna Colonno

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

During National Poetry Month in April,

stop in Youth Services to read the winning Limericks!